Candles
Soaps
Handcraft
Catalog
Wax
Wick
Candle Types
Candle making
Candle Safety
FAQ
Jobs
Advertisement
Contact Us
Site Map


 

There are several types of wax , You need to decide which one is good for your product.


Paraffin Wax

 

For the home hobbyist, you can buy paraffin wax in any grocery store (in the canning section) or at a craft store. It usually costs around $1.50 per pound. This is usually a low to medium melt point paraffin wax that is suitable for making container candles and perhaps votives, but would not be ideal for pillar candles. Paraffin waxes specifically formulated for candles can be purchased from suppliers online, or some local craft shops and petroleum companies. They come in several different grades and melting points for the different types of candle applications.


Refined or Fully Refined Paraffin

 

These are harder, lower oil content waxes, generally with an oil content of 1.0 mass percent or less, white in color, and meeting Food and Drug Administration standards for purity and safety. The quality is determined by the extent of the refining process. Refined waxes are suitable for the manufacture of drugs and cosmetics, for coating paper used in food packaging, and for other critical applications. Food grade paraffin wax produces less smoke than other paraffin and burns more slowly.


Slack Wax

 

A semi-refined wax, distinguished from scale wax by having a generally higher oil content. Semi-refined slack waxes may have oil contents up to 30 mass percent. Slack waxes with oil content below 10 mass percent are used for manufacture of religious candles. Slack wax is the crude wax produced by chilling and solvent filter-pressing wax distillate. There are basically three types of slack wax produced, the type depending on the viscosity of the lube oil being dewaxed: low neutral, medium neutral, and heavy neutral.


Scale Wax

 

Soft, semi-refined wax, distinguished from slack wax by having a generally lower oil content; usually derived from slack wax by extracting most of the oil from the wax. Waxes with an oil content up to 3.0 mass percent are generally referred to as scale waxes.


Microcrystalline Wax

 

Microcrystalline waxes differ from refined paraffin wax in that the crystal structure is more branched and the carbon chains are longer. These waxes are tougher, more flexible and have higher tensile strengths and melting points. They are also more adhesive, and they bind solvents, oil, etc., and thus prevent the sweating-out of compositions. Typical oil content by weight is between 0.5% and 2%.


Polyethylene Wax

 

Polyethylene waxes are manufactured from low molecular weight, high-density raw materials, designed to give the particular performance characteristics required by industry.


Petrolatum

 

Petrolatum is the wax byproduct of the heaviest lube oil, bright stock. Petrolatum wax consists of a natural mixture of microcrystalline wax and oil. It has good oil-holding capacity that when filtered and blended it becomes mineral jelly. When fully refined it becomes microcrystalline wax.


White Oils (Mineral Oil)

 

White oils are colorless, odorless, tasteless mixtures of saturated paraffinic and naphthenic hydrocarbons that span a viscosity range of 50-370 SUS at 100F. These nearly chemically inert oils are virtually free of nitrogen, sulfur, oxygen and aromatic hydrocarbons. They are common ingredients in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, plastics, textiles and foods.


Bayberry Wax

 

Also known as Myrtle Wax or Candle berry. Rare and expensive natural wax derived by boiling the berries of the bush. The waxy coating on the berries boils off and floats to the top to be collected. This wax has a natural greenish color and a fresh natural scent. This wax generally has a melt point of 116-120 and is very hard and brittle. The wax (Myrtle Wax) consists of glycerides of stearic, palmitic and myristic acids, and a small quantity of oleaic acid.


Beeswax

 

Beeswax is also available at several candlemaking supply companies and even some local beekeepers, but is much more expensive than paraffin. Beeswax has a melt point around 146 and makes a high quality candle. Pure beeswax burns longer and cleaner with minimal dripping and less smoke than candles made with other waxes. It is a light to golden yellow wax naturally produced by honey bees, and it has a slightly sweet honey-like scent. Often used in cosmetics and candles, as well as wood polishes, and various other applications. If you don't want to use straight beeswax, you can also add beeswax to your paraffin wax to save some money and still end up with a better candle.


Palm Wax

 

A 100% natural wax derived from palm. It is a hard wax with a high melt point around 140, and is known to produce a crystalline look. It usually comes in flake form. It can be used straight or as an additive to other natural or synthetic waxes.


Soybean Wax

 

Soy waxes are all natural waxes made from the soy bean. They come in several melt points for different applications. These are generally clean burning waxes that produce little soot. There are low to medium melt point blends from 120 to 135 for container candles, and higher melt point blends for pillars & votives. Some soy waxes are pure soy, and some are blends with other natural and botanical oils. These waxes are known to be non-toxic, biodegradeable & environmentally safe, and longer burning than paraffin. Advantages are that they can be safely melted in the microwave, they usually only require one pour, they clean up with just hot water and soap, and they work well with both fragrance oil and essential oils.


Recycled Wax

 

You can use pieces of old leftover candles and recycle them. Just save all of your old taper and pillar stubs and pieces of wax from old jar candles to remelt and make into new candles. Or you can break them up into small pieces and fill a container, then overpour with clear paraffin to make recycled chunk candles!


Wax Additives

 

There are also several additives many candlemakers use to enhance the appearance and burning quality of candles, such as stearic acid, vybar, micro wax and poly crystals just to name a few. There are also a few other additives many candlemakers use that you may find in your home already. These include petroleum jelly, vegetable shortening, vegetable oil and mineral oil. These types of additives are usually used only in container candles as they soften the wax and lower the melting point.